View All Franklin NC Tiny Homes Listings

9559 Bryson City Rd, Franklin
$319,000
1 Beds ⋅ 1 Baths ⋅ 26048677 MLS
Tiny home living with BIG possibilities! This beautifully maintained 2021 tiny home sits on approximately 1 acre along scenic Bryson City Road/NC 28 and offers a unique way to enjoy the Western North Carolina mountains. The copper-colored metal roof, warm wood ceilings and bright interior give this home loads of character. Inside you'll find a full kitchen with stainless appliances, generous cabinetry, farmhouse-style sink and breakfast bar, plus a cozy living area with electric fireplace. This home also features Dual Mini split units that are energy efficient and will keep you cool in the summer & warm in the winter. Large windows fill the home with natural light, while the loft provides valuable additional space. The main-level bedroom offers comfortable everyday living, and screened porches on BOTH ends are perfect for relaxing and enjoying the mountain air. Car and motorcycle enthusiasts will especially appreciate the location! Grab a seat on the porch and watch motorcycle groups, classic cars and driving clubs cruise along scenic NC 28 as they travel between Franklin and the Bryson City area. Outside, this property really sets itself apart with TWO additional RV hookup sites, each equipped with electric, water and septic connections. It's a fantastic setup for visiting family and friends with campers or simply having extra flexibility for how you use the property. A spacious gravel drive provides plenty of parking and maneuvering room, while two storage buildings offer space for tools, motorcycles, outdoor gear and all the extras. The Little Tennessee River is nearby, adding fishing, kayaking and days on the water to the list of ways to enjoy this location. Whether you're looking for a low-maintenance full-time home, mountain getaway or home base for your RV adventures, 9559 Bryson City Rd packs an impressive amount of versatility into one very cool unrestricted property!

9559 Bryson City Rd, Franklin

Start Your Search

“The data relating to real estate on this website derive in part from the Internet Data Exchange program. Brokers make an effort to deliver accurate information, but buyers should independently verify any information on which they will rely in a transaction. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither Real Estate Company nor any listing broker shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, or misprints, and they shall be held totally harmless from any damages arising from reliance upon this data. This data is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties they may be interested in purchasing. © 2026 Carolina Multiple Listing Services, Inc.”

Franklin, NC · Curated MLS Search

Tiny Homes in Franklin, NC

An editorially curated view of every active tiny homes listing in Franklin, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Franklin Market — Tiny Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Tiny Homes

Franklin
Tiny Homes
inventory
Active Listings
638
19
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
383
14
Under Contract
68
7
pricing
Avg. List Price
$385,233
$241,147 ↓ 37%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$316
$592 ↑ 88%
typical home
Living Area
2,712 ft²
487 ft² ↓ 82%
Avg. Beds
2.6
1.2 ↓ 54%
Avg. Baths
2.6
1.3 ↓ 51%
Days on Market
204
182 ↓ 11%

Tiny Homes in Franklin: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, Jon Tharp Homes' review of MLS data shows 19 active listings for Franklin tiny homes, and the median listing had been on the market 136 days. That is about 3% of the 638 active listings in Franklin across every property type. At the time, 7 more were pending, and 14 sold in the past six months, roughly 2 a month. At that pace, there are about 8.1 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median asking price was $242,900, about $621 per square foot, for a median of 397 square feet. That price was $17,900 above the $225,000 median for all active listings in Franklin, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Peaceful Meadows. If you're buying, a median of 136 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Tiny Homes in Franklin, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings19
All active listings in Franklin, every property type638
Under contract7
Sold, past six months14
Months of supply8.1
Median list price$242,900
Median list price, all Franklin listings$225,000
Median price per square foot$621
Median square feet397
Median days on market136

Franklin subdivisions with the most active tiny homes

  • Peaceful Meadows: 7 active

Tiny Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Franklin tiny homes are for sale?

There were 19 Franklin tiny homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on Jon Tharp Homes' review of MLS data.

What do Franklin tiny homes typically list for?

The median list price of Franklin tiny homes was $242,900 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Franklin tiny homes?

The median price per square foot for Franklin tiny homes was $621, for a median of 397 square feet.

How long have Franklin tiny homes been on the market?

The median listing for Franklin tiny homes had been on the market 136 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Franklin tiny homes compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 19 Franklin tiny homes for sale. In the same search, Macon County had 22 tiny homes for sale at a median list price of $248,700, Jackson County had 21 tiny homes for sale at a median list price of $379,000 and Buncombe County had 20 tiny homes for sale at a median list price of $462,000.

How do prices of Franklin tiny homes compare with the rest of Franklin?

The median list price of Franklin tiny homes, $242,900, was $17,900 above the $225,000 median for all active listings in Franklin, across every property type.

Does the market for Franklin tiny homes favor buyers or sellers?

With 19 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Franklin tiny homes stood at about 8.1 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

Listing data courtesy of Carolina Multiple Listing Services, Inc.

Next Steps in Franklin, NC