Sylva, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes for Sale in Sylva, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes for sale listing in Sylva, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings
01 The Market

About Homes for Sale in Sylva, NC

Sylva sits up in the mountains of western North Carolina, and the first thing that grabs you is the old courthouse, white and stacked on the hill above Main Street like it's keeping watch. Downtown still breathes. A couple of breweries, shops you can walk into, a bookstore where someone calls you by your first name before you've found the aisle you wanted.

Life runs on mountain time here. I mean that literally. The Tuckasegee curls past close by, the parkway's a short drive, and Western Carolina sits right next door over in Cullowhee, so you've got students, professors, and young families all mixed in. Come October the hillsides go red and gold and pull people in from hours away. Winters are real but rarely mean.


Why Buy Homes for Sale in Sylva, NC?

Buy in Sylva and you trade a little convenience for slower mornings and a better view out the window. You get hiking, fishing, and river days without the resort-town markup, and the neighbors actually show up for each other. And when you need a city, Asheville's an easy hop down the road. Want mountain living with a downtown that still works? Plant your roots here. It's worth it.

Ready to find your ideal homes for sale in Sylva? Contact Jon Tharp Homes today at (828) 347-9055 to schedule a showing or start your personalized home search.

Sylva Market Snapshot

Live MLS data — citywide

Sylva
inventory
Active Listings
374
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
188
Under Contract
50
pricing
Avg. List Price
$538,021
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$357
typical home
Living Area
2,326 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.0
Avg. Baths
2.8
Days on Market
260

Homes for Sale in Sylva, NC: Housing Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

Jon Tharp Homes' review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 282 Sylva homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 374 active listings across every property type. The median asking price was $447,500, about $280 per square foot, for a median of 1,749 square feet. The middle half of these listings was priced between $271,000 and $789,000. Time on market stands out: the median listing had been up for 128 days. When homes sit that long, buyers usually have room to negotiate on price, and sellers should plan for a longer wait. Listings were most concentrated in Balsam Mountain Preserve, Natures Glen and Beechwood.

Sylva, NC homes for sale, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings282
All active listings in Sylva, every property type374
Median list price$447,500
Middle half of list prices$271,000 to $789,000
Median price per square foot$280
Median square feet1,749
Median days on market128

Sylva subdivisions with the most active homes for sale

  • Balsam Mountain Preserve: 25 active
  • Natures Glen: 8 active
  • Beechwood: 6 active

Homes for Sale in other cities

Market questions

How many Sylva homes are listed for sale?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 282 Sylva homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 374 active listings across every property type, based on Jon Tharp Homes' review of MLS data.

What do Sylva homes typically list for?

The median list price of Sylva homes was $447,500 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Sylva homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Sylva homes was priced between $271,000 and $789,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Sylva homes?

The median price per square foot for Sylva homes was $280, for a median of 1,749 square feet.

How long have Sylva homes been on the market?

The median listing for Sylva homes had been on the market 128 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Sylva homes compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 282 Sylva homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more. In the same search, Buncombe County had 2,989 homes for sale at a median list price of $549,000, Asheville had 1,562 homes for sale at a median list price of $550,000 and Waynesville had 500 homes for sale at a median list price of $427,450.

Listing data courtesy of Carolina Multiple Listing Services, Inc.

Next Steps in Sylva, NC

[rg-all-city-Sylva,NC]

Homes for Sale in Sylva, NC

180 Paw Paw  Cove, Sylva
$675,000
3 Beds ⋅ 3 Baths ⋅ 4437287 MLS
A Storybook Setting in the Heart of Webster! This very special home invites you to slow down, relax on the wrap-around porch with a glass of sweet tea, and enjoy the charm of small-town living—while being conveniently close to everything you need. Offering year-round accessibility and the rare convenience of a two-car attached garage, this beautifully maintained home blends character, comfort, and versatility. Step inside to a welcoming, versatile room featuring a striking stone fireplace and soaring ceiling. From there, the home flows effortlessly into the kitchen/dining area and spacious Great Room, where 9-foot ceilings and French doors with transoms fill the space with natural light. Step outside and discover even more places to enjoy this special setting. The porch is perfect for morning coffee, while the new stone and rock patio creates a beautiful gathering place for chilly evenings, whether you're enjoying the warmth of the fire, entertaining friends, or simply taking in the peaceful surroundings. The kitchen is truly a chef’s paradise, featuring gorgeous granite countertops, custom cabinetry, and a Viking range—beautifully designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The main-level primary suite provides convenience and privacy, complemented by a main-level powder room. Upstairs, you’ll find two guest bedrooms, a bonus room, and a full bath, providing plenty of room for family, guests, hobbies, or whatever life requires. Need a dedicated home office? There’s space for that, too. Add the large level lawn, excellent internet, beautiful landscaping, and exceptional location, and this home offers an uncommon combination of lifestyle and convenience. And did we mention the location? Right in the heart of Webster and convenient to everything, yet tucked into a setting that feels wonderfully private and inviting. This is more than a house—it’s a place to enjoy the porch, the garden, the gatherings, cozy evenings by the fire, quiet mornings, and all the little moments that make a home special. Truly a must-see—you won’t be disappointed!

180 Paw Paw Cove, Sylva

Start Your Search

“The data relating to real estate on this website derive in part from the Internet Data Exchange program. Brokers make an effort to deliver accurate information, but buyers should independently verify any information on which they will rely in a transaction. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither Real Estate Company nor any listing broker shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, or misprints, and they shall be held totally harmless from any damages arising from reliance upon this data. This data is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties they may be interested in purchasing. © 2026 Carolina Multiple Listing Services, Inc.”